Latest News

2019 USATF MV Association Chamionship Schedule

6/3/2019
 
2019 USATF Missouri Valley Association
Junior Olympic Track & Field
Championships
 
Saturday, June 15, 2019
   Fort Osage High School, Independence, MO
 
Age Divisions & Eligibility Requirements:
 
  Age Divisions                                                                                         
8 & under (born 20011 +)
9 - 10 (born 2009-2010)
11 - 12 (born 2007-2008)
13 - 14 (born 2005-2006)
15 - 16 (born 2003-2004)
17 - 18 (born 2001-2002)
* athletes born in 1997 are also eligible if they do not turn 19 on or before 7/31/2016
 
Individuals: Only U.S. citizens, aliens living in the United States and foreign exchange students are eligible to compete in these Championships.  See the USATF Rules for more information and exceptions.  A competitor must compete in his/her age division only.  There will be no "moving up" in any events, including relays.  Competitors in the 8 & Under, 9 - 10 and 11 - 12 age divisions may compete in a maximum of three (3) events, including relays.  Competitors in the 13 - 14, 15 - 16 and 17 - 18 age divisions may compete in a maximum of four (4) events, including relays.  Combined events are not included in the event count.  All athletes must be 2019 members of USATF in good standing. 
 
Relay Teams: Only registered 2019 USATF member clubs may enter a relay team(s).  All athletes representing the club must be affiliated with and members of that club as part of their USATF membership.  Visit www.usatf.org/membership.
 
ENTRY PROCESS:
 
Individual Entries: $8 per event
Relay Entries: $32 per relay team
Decathlon/Heptathlon: $18 per event
Triathlon/Pentathlon: $12 per event
 
Club Administrators and Unattached Athletes should register online at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/School.aspx?SchoolID=67675 by 6/13/19 at 11:59 PM.  Late entries will not be allowed.  Online registration opens 6/3/2019.  Fees must be paid online by the close of registration. Only VISA and electronic check will be accepted.  Accuracy of data entered is the responsibility of each club and/or athlete.  Please validate data within Athletic.net for accuracy prior to submitting entry.  An instructional video on the online registration process may be accessed by visiting, http://cs.athletic.net/blog/b/athletic/archive/2016/01/18/getting-started-athletic-net-tutorials.aspx
 
 
Valid 2019 USATF Membership and Proof of Birth is required for participation.  Before registration, please ensure that the membership chair has received (via mail or fax) a copy of the athlete’s Proof of Birth (copy of birth certificate, passport, certified baptismal record, driver’s license or U.S. government identification). See Rule 300.1 (i) for further explanation.
 
      Membership Chair: Pam Olawaiye
      Email Address: membership.usatf@gmail.com
      Address: USATF MVA, 1601 E. 18th Street, Suite 366, KC, MO 64108
 
WAIVER:  All athletes who participate in the USATF Junior Olympic Program must complete the Junior Olympic Participant Waiver and Release form.  This form is already integrated in the online entry system and can be completed electronically; it can also be obtained via your association.  All forms must be submitted at the first round of the Junior Olympic series. 
 
AWARDS: USATF Junior Olympic medals will be awarded to the top three (3) individuals and the top three (3) relay teams in each event of each age division. 
 
ADVANCEMENTS: The top 8 individuals and relay teams in each event of each age division will advance to the USATF Region 9 Championships to be held on July 4-7th at Emporia State University, Emporia, KS.  Advancements must be completed by declaring at http://www.athletic.net.  
 
 
The National Junior Olympic Championships will be held from Monday, July 22nd  to Sunday, July28th in Sacramento, CA. The top 5 athletes at the Region 9 Championships will qualify for the National Championships, in combined events the top 2 athletes will qualify.  Information is available at:
http://www.usatf.org/groups/Youth/programs/JuniorOlympics/TF.asp
 
SCHEDULE:
 
Field Events: 4 attempts – LJ, TJ, SP, Disc, Javelin (NO FINALS – Best attempts from top 8 advance). Regular rules for HJ/PV.  Top 8 advances to Region 9 Championship.
 
Track Events: Prelims in the 100m, 80mH, 100mH, 110mH.  Prelim/Final (P/F): IF prelim athletes equal the number of 8 lanes (8 or less), the prelims will become a FINAL event.  All other events run as final (F) or timed final (TF). Top 8 advances on to Region 9 Championship. Relays count as one (1) event.
 
Saturday, June 15, 2019
Check-in begins at 7:30 AM events begins at time listed below.
 
Track Events
8:00am             3000m Run (F)              11-12G,13-14G,15-16G,17-18W,11-12B,13-14B,15-16B,17-18M
                        100m Dash (P)              8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        4X800 Relay (F)            11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        80m H 30” (P)               11-12G,11-12B
                        100m H 30” (P)              13-14G
                        100m H 33” (P)              13-14B, 15-16G, 17-18W
                        110m H 39” (P)              15-16B,17-18M
                        200m Dash (P)              8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        3000m RW (F)               13/14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        400m Dash (TF)            8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        1500m RW (F)               8-9 under G/B, 9-10G/B,11-12G/B
                        800m Run (TF)              8-9-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M            
                        80m H 30” (F)                11-12 G/B
                        100m H 30” (F)              13-14G
                        100m H 33” (F)              13-14B, 15-16G, 17-18W
                        110m H 39” (F)              15-16B, 17-18M
                        100m Dash (F)              8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        4X100 Relay (TF)          8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        1500m Run (TF)            8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        200m H 30” (TF)            13-14G/B
                        400m H 30” (TF)            15-16G,17-18W
                        400m H 36” (TF)            15-16B, 17-18M
                        200m Dash (F)              8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        2000m Steeplechase     15-16G/B,17-18W/M
                        1600m Relay (TF)          8-under G/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18W/M               
 
Field Events: 4 attempts for LJ, TJ, SP, Disc, Turbo-Javelin & Javelin (NO FINALS). Regular rules apply for HJ/PV. ALL athletes participating in 8:00am Field events should report in no later than 7:30am.
 
8:00am             Pole Vault                     17-18W/M,15-16G/B,13-14G/B
                        Triple Jump                   17/18M/W,15-16B/G,13-14B/G   
 
9:00am             High Jump                    17-18W/M,15-16G/B,13-14G/B,11-12G/B,9-10GB,
                        Shot Put                       8-under B/G,9-10B/G,11-12B/G,13-14B/G,15-16B/G,17-18M/W
                        Hammer                        15-16G/B,17-18W/M
10:00am            Long Jump                    8-underG/B,9-10G/B,11-12G/B,13-14G/B,15-16G/B,17-18G/B
                        Discus                          17-18M,15-16B,13-14B,11-12B,11-12G,13-14G,15-16G,17-18W
10:00am            Mini Javelin                   11-12B/G,9-10B/G,8-under B/G
                        Javelin 800g                  15-16B,17-18M
                        Javelin 600g                  13-14B/G,15-16G,17-18W
 
*****Schedule is subject to change*****
 
                        NO COACHES OR PARENTS ALLOWED IN COMPETITION AREA DURING COMPETITION
(This will be strictly enforced)
 
IMPLEMENT WEIGH-IN: Implements will be checked in the Field Event area starting at 7:30 AM
 
EVENT CHECK-IN: There will be separate check-in areas for Running and Field events.  Athletes must check in at these designated areas 45 minutes prior to the event's scheduled starting time.  All athletes will be required to remain in the designated warm-up areas after checking in.
 
COMPETITION BIB NUMBERS: All competitors must wear their assigned bib numbers during competition and on the front on their jerseys only.  If an athlete loses the bib number, a replacement can be purchased for a fee of $10.  Bib numbers will be distributed to athlete packets. 
 
EVENT RESULTS: During competition, event results will be posted online at BandBracekc.com ONLY.
 
PROTESTS: There will be a $25 fee for all protests.  Protests must be submitted to the Protest Referee at once and not later than 30 minutes after a result has been announced.  The protest fee will be refunded if the protest is upheld. 
 
RULES – CONDUCT & FACILITY: Fort Osage High School is a smoke free environment. No smoking is allowed in the stadium.  Coaches and parents will NOT be allowed on the field or in the warm up areas with the athletes.  Outside coolers are allowed.  No glass or alcohol will be permitted.
 
GATE ADMISSION FEES: 8 for Adults, $3 for kids (5-10 yrs).
 
DIRECTIONS & PARKING: Parking in available on site
 
COACHES: ALL COACHES MUST HAVE A CURRENT 2019 MEMBERSHIP, PASSED A BACKGROUND SCREENING WITH NCSI AND COMPLETED AND PASSED THE USOC SAFESPORT TEST TO BE CONSIDERED A CERTIFIED COACH WITH USATF MISSOURI VALLEY ASSOCIATION TO RECEIVE A COACHES PASS. 
 
 
CONTACT:      
Name: Harvey Kendall (USATF MVA Youth Chair)
Phone Number: 816-686-7413
E-mail: hkenda01@gmail.com


Upcoming Events
11/23/2019 Wichita Turkey Trot
11/28/2019 TurkeyTrax
11/28/2019 Turkey Scramble
11/28/2019 Say Grace 5K
12/7/2019 Jingle Bell Run
     

Membership

membershipIcon

USATF Store

USATF Store

SafeSport

SafeSport

Calendar